Blythewood High School Visual Arts
11th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners 2016
The 11th Annual BHS Art Show was on display April 4th - 15th in the Library Cyber Center at Blythewood High. The show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Justin Keiner

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Hunter Dabbs

Art 1: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

2D Art: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

Photography 1: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

Media Arts: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

Ceramics: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

Sculpture: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

Painting: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

TAG: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place - X, 4th Place - X

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - X, 2nd Place - X, 3rd Place -X, 4th Place - X

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) ; (2D Art) ; (Photography 1) ; (Media Arts) ; (Ceramics) ; (Sculpture) ; (Painting) ; (TAG) ; (AP Art)
______________________________________________________________________
2016 National Scholastic Art Recognition
Please congratulate Anna-Belle Corder for receiving a national silver medal.

______________________________________________________________
2016 Scholastic Art Awards Recipients
Congratulations to the following students who received regional scholastic awards! We are very proud.

GOLD KEY
Anna-Belle Corder: Photography-“Bubble”: Photography/Taylor
Madelyn Gilstrap- Pen & Ink: Self Portrait: 2D Art/Roberson
Steven Sandwich - Collage-”Lotus”: Talented&Gifted/Taylor
Anna Leigh Weiland- Pen & Ink: Self Portrait: 2D Art/Roberson

SILVER KEY
Fiona Aldighieri - collage: Talented&Gifted/Taylor
Kiersten Barnett - Insanity (typography) Media Arts/Taylor
Chris Chewning- surreal Photography/Taylor
Patrick Edmond - Bee Photo: Photography/Taylor
Leighton Gay- LinoCut “Eastwood” 2D Art/Roberson
Sammy Hall - Ball image: Photography/Taylor
Sydney Moody -Pen & Ink:Self Portrait 2D Art/Roberson

HONORABLE MENTION
Fiona Aldighieri -portrait: “Blue” Talented&Gifted/Taylor
Michalis Bass-Dots: Painting/Roberson
Breanna Bell- Lantern Ceramics/Hendrix
Nia Broome- Self Portrait Art1/Roberson
Chris Chewning- “Scene Room” Photography/Taylor
Anna-Belle Corder: Photography-“Mushroom”: Photography/Taylor
Hunter Dabbs - “Hamilton” Photography/Taylor
Hunter Dabbs - “Sandals” Photography/Taylor
Antonia-Noelle Espinosa- Mask Ceramics/Hendrix
Madelyn Gilstrap - oil painting: “Waterfall” Talented&Gifted/Taylor
Maggie Herrera - “Skater” Photography/Taylor
Carl Rivers - bball Photography/Taylor
Steven Sandwich-oil painting Talented&Gifted/Taylor
Rhianna Smith - collage Talented & Gifted/Taylor
Katie Surber- “Green Universe” Painting/Roberson

______________________________________________________________
2015 SC State Fair Award Winners
Alexa Smith - 10th Grade Merit Award
______________________________________________________________
10th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners 2015
The 10th Annual BHS Art Show was on display during the month of March in the Library Cyber Center at Blythewood High. The show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Antoine Tucker

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Jaclyn Johnson

District Art Show Superintendent's Choice: Bailey Haynes

Art 1: 1st Place - Christian Aguilar, 2nd Place - Teagan Dillon, 3rd Place - Loran Austin, 4th Place - Katie Surber

2D Art: 1st Place - Alexa Smith, 2nd Place - Bailey Todd, 3rd Place - Emma Faulkenberry, 4th Place - Harrison Love

Photography 1: 1st Place - Airric Barber, 2nd Place - Taylor Faile, 3rd Place - Raegan Auton, 4th Place - Cicely Ford

Media Arts: 1st Place - Morgann Cobey, 2nd Place - DJ Drinkard, 3rd Place - Paul Drasgow, 4th Place - DJ Drinkard

Ceramics: 1st Place - Taylor Brown, 2nd Place - Randolph Davis, 3rd Place - Katherine Kimbrough, 4th Place - Alexa Smith

Painting: 1st Place - Matt Morninghoff, 2nd Place - Jaclyn Johnson, 3rd Place - Michalis Bass, 4th Place - Cala Buckhaults

TAG: 1st Place - Raquel Bird, 2nd Place - Antoine Tucker, 3rd Place - Raquel Bird, 4th Place - Antoine Tucker

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - Amanda Norcia, 2nd Place - Antoine Tucker, 3rd Place - Matthew Chandler, 4th Place - Bailey Haynes

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) Alex Lummer, Amber Jorgensen (3), Amaya Jackson, Ashley Polson, Brent Carroll, Bryce Carter, Cameron Bowens (2), Cameron Wormack, Christian Aguilar, Emily Evers (2), Francesco Fribar, Imani Hargrave, Janki Patel, Julie Salinas, Kennedy Bush, Lila Madden, Loran Austin, Margaret Gaither, Michael Liverpool, Nia Broome, Patrick Edmond, Payton Godwin, Rebecca Baxa, Ryan Salter, Sara Bailes, Savannah Simpson, Scott Humphries, Shannon Henry, Stephanie Martin, Sydney Kale (2), Sydney Moody, Tansy Gibler (2), Zoe Benson; (2D Art) Alexa Smith (3), Ayanna Goines, Derek Ali, Fionna Alighieri, Gavin McTeer (2), Hailey Vinson, Jennifer Tram, Sarah Dorsey, Tyree Lee, Zach Wyatt; (Photography 1) Adrienne Nieri, Alex Tilley, Amber Brooks, Amyah Ritter, André Davis, Andrew Morrison, Ansley Hagenburger, Bijonae Jones (2), Brianna Williams, Cassy Buff, Chris Chewing, Daisha Millhouse-Brown, Dylan Barfield, Grayson Cline, Isaac Daniels (2), Jazmin Thomas, Joe-Joe Richardson, Joey Lopes, Josh Kerr, JT Crout, Kaiya Bacote-Moore, Keiwan Hammond, Kristen Tanner (2), Lacey Todd, Malik Samuels, Michelle Armstrong, Reid Hunter, Raegan Auton, Rhianna Smith (2), Saleemah Marshall, Sharnae Alston(2), Travor Decker, Tripper Ergle (2), Troy Myers, Zach Miles (4), Zach Wyatt (2); (Media Arts) Amber Johnson, Andrew Morrison (2), Ayden Kellerman, DJ Drinkard (2), Hunter Dabbs (4), Kwame Davis, Makenzie Owens (2), Morgann Cobey (2), Paul Drasgow, Zach Callahan; (Ceramics) Alyssa Dula (2), Andrew Crook, Tansy Gibler, M’Kensie Johnson (3), Brianna Whitney, Bebecca Sebire (3), Catherine Larrabee, Brittany Freeman, Aaron Lamb, Madelyn Gilstrap (2), Azhia Carter, Skylar Haas, Aleah Wilson, Madison Haynes, Kaitlyn Beasley, Lauryn Mayo, Amanda Morse, Kelsey Parham, Olivia Hartman, Emilie Weinerman, Fionna Alighieri, Samone Bonner, Rihanna Smith, Mya Edwards; (Painting) Alexis Frierson (3), Edward Melton, Ja’lyn Johnson (3), Kayla Hodges (2), Lachelle Fulton, Michaelis Bass, Simone Bonner, Sera Nichols; (TAG) Ben Alexander (2), Lacey Todd (2), Raquel Bird; (AP Art) Alex McIver, Alyssa Batman, Amanda Norcia, Antoine Tucker, Aubrey Westberry, Bailey Haynes, Ben Campbell (2), Hunter Ballenger, Ja’lyn Johnson, Jeremy Agema, Justin Keiner, Lacey Todd, Maggie Herrera, Matthew Chandler, Summer Tieben (2), Tucker Smith.
______________________________________________________________________
2015 National Scholastic Art Recognition
Please congratulate Justin Keiner for receiving a national silver medal.

______________________________________________________________
2015 Scholastic Art Award Winners
Congratulations to the following students who received regional scholastic awards! We are very proud.

Ben Alexander - Silver Key Award
Catherine Austin - Gold Key Award
Matthew Chandler - 2 Silver Key Awards
Hunter Dabbs - Honorable Mention
Isaac Daniels - Gold Key Award
Justin Keiner - Gold Key Award
Alex McIver - Honorable Mention and Silver Key Portfolio Award
Tucker Smith - Gold Key Award
Antoine Tucker Honorable Mention and Silver Key Portfolio Award
Ben Campbell - Silver Key Portfolio Award
Bailey Haynes - Gold Key Award

______________________________________________________________
2015 South Carolina Schools Photography Competition
Please congratulate the following students whose photography was selected to receive 1 of 33 school spots in the Winthrop University Student Photography Exhibition which was on display at the Columbia Museum of Art.

Hunter Dabbs

Click here to see the exhibit.
______________________________________________________________
9th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners 2014
The 9th Annual BHS Art Show was on display April 21 - May 2nd in the Library Cyber Center at Blythewood High. The show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Keele Pickett

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Alex McIver

District Art Show Superintendent's Choice: Justin Keiner

Art 1: 1st Place - Alexa Smith, 2nd Place - Alexis Frierson, 3rd Place - Elexis Mitchell, 4th Place - Melanie Howard

2D Art: 1st Place - Alex McIver, 2nd Place - Justin Keiner, 3rd Place - Paige Durham, 4th Place - Antoine Tucker

Photography 1: 1st Place - Maggie Herrera, 2nd Place - Ayden Hellerman, 3rd Place - Antonio Weeks, 4th Place - Heather Hetzel

Photography 2: 1st Place - Isaiah DeLeon, 2nd Place - Jeremy Agema, 3rd Place - Alyssa Batman, 4th Place - Tucker Smith

Ceramics: 1st Place - Amanda Norcia, 2nd Place - Ellie Hoffman, 3rd Place - Lindsey Dollens, 4th Place - Kathryn White

Advanced Art: 1st Place - Terryn Bostick, 2nd Place - Alex McIver, 3rd Place - Faith Hoy, 4th Place - Lindsey Mosley

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - Victoria Heaton, 2nd Place - Matthew Chandler, 3rd Place - Emily Barnes, 4th Place - Brenden Franklin

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) Alexa Smith, Alexxis Walters, Amy Johnson, Andrew Crook, Angelo Guajardo, Antoine Tucker, Ashley Wigfall, Bailey Haynes, Bebecca Sebire, Billie Rae Crawford, Bria Wheeler, Brooke Taylor, Edward Melton, Emma Faulkenberry, Fiona Aldighieri, Grace Page, Hannah Lasseter, Haywood Kwok, Hunter Dabbs, Jada Hart (2), Jessica Lorenzetti, Kaytlen Caldwell, Keristen Jones, Kira Sanders, KJ Mack, Lauren Lenker, Leighton Gay (2), Lorenzo Smith, Maegan Cassidy (2), Meredith McDowell (2), Michalis Bass, Olivia Hartman, PJ Trevenen, Rachel Koerwer, Raquel Byrd, Ryan Dees, Sarah Dorsey, Shamira Robertson, Summer Tieben, Timothy Whiddon, Torian Nelson, Troy Myers, Zach Wyatt; (2D Art) Alex McIver, Brandon Hardwick, Destiny Woodall, Heyward Brown, Justin Keiner, Kathryn White, Kennedy Jackson, Lee Shelton, N'Keyah Faison, Rachel Tompkins, Thomas Whiddon, Wister Grookett; (Photography 1) Abbey Truitt, Adam Ramsdale (2), Alex Baker, Alexxis Walters (2), Alyssa Batman, Amanda Morse, Amanda Norcia, Andrew Holmes, Ben Conner (2), Bre Truesdale, Daniel Gaddis (3), Derembez Drinkard, Derek Lane, Drew Ellis, Elijah Swetnam (2), Elizabeth Litchford (3), Emily McCrary, Hunter Dabbs (2), Hunter Ryan (2), Jameel Bennett, Josh Wilkes, Justin Davis, Justin Keiner, Kendra Burkhart, Kenndra James, Khari McCloud, Kirkland Wright, Leah Gunter, Maggie Herrera, Mario Celso, Meredith McDowell (3), Morgann Cobey (2), Rebecca Fantone, Ryan Winde, Taylor Barber, Tori Stewart (2); (Photography 2) Alyssa Batman, India Guider, Ja'Lyn Johnson (3), Jeremy Agema, Kristyn Sheehan, Maya Washington, Tucker Smith (3); (Ceramics) Abby Clark, Allyson Goff, Amanda Norcia, Bailey Haynes, Damon Young, David Cox, Hank Haltiwanger, Harrison Love (2), Julien Lara, Kathryn White, Kylee Stewart, Lauren Gay, Savannah Hill (2) Torian Nelson, Will James; (Advanced Art) Alaina Hay, Alex McIver, Aubrey Westberry, Austin Carter, Bryson Washington, Elijah Swetnam, Faith Hoy, Grantland Kilgore (2), Hunter Ballenger, Lindsey Mosley, Sarah DeBeaugrine (2); (AP Art) Ben Campbell (2), Brenden Franklin, Emily Barnes, Matthew Chandler, Skylar Tieben (2), Victoria Heaton; (Art of Film) Loogan Mancuso and Ben Campbell - special stop motion animation award.
______________________________________________________________________
2014 Youth Art Month
Please congratulate the following students for having art work chosen to be hung in the Tapp's Building on Main Street for the SCAEA Youth Art Month Central Region Show. Terryn's artwork will go on to represent the state in the statewide SCAEA show.

Ben Campbell
Antoine Tucker
Tori Stewart
Elizabeth Litchford
Justin Keiner
Terryn Bostick
______________________________________________________________
2014 South Carolina Schools Photography Competition
Please congratulate the following students whose photography was selected to receive 1 of 30 school spots in the Winthrop University Student Photography Exhibition which was on display at the Lewandowski Student Gallery at McLaurin Hall.

Ben Campbell
Emily Barnes - 1st Place Winner

Click here to see the exhibit.
______________________________________________________________
2014 Scholastic Art Award Winners
Congratulations to the following students who received regional scholastic awards! We are very proud.

Ben Campbell - Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Maegen Cassidy - Silver Key
Emily Barnes - Silver Key Portfolio
Mathew Chandler - Silver Key, 3 Honorable Mentions
Antoine Tucker - Honorable Mention
Brenden Franklin - 2 Silver Keys
Tori Heaton - 2 Silver Keys
Faith Hoy - Silver Key
Justin Keiner- Honorable Mention
Hannah Lasseter - Silver Key
Skylar Tieben - Honorable Mention Portfolio
Terryn Bostick - Silver Key

______________________________________________________________
8th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners 2013
The 8th Annual BHS Art Show was on display April 8 - 19th in the Library Cyber Center at Blythewood High. The show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Victoria Heaton

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Alaina Hay

Bench Design Winners: Ben Campbell, Skylar Tieben, Brandon Pondexter, and Faith Hoy

District Art Show Superintendent's Choice: Jonathan Rosenberger

Art 1: 1st Place - Thomas Whiddon, 2nd Place - Victoria Heaton, 3rd Place - Meredith McDowell, 4th Place - Victoria Heaton

2D Art: 1st Place - JahQueen Ramsey, 2nd Place - Faith Hoy, 3rd Place - Sydney Larson, 4th Place - Victoria Bennett

Photography 1: 1st Place - Lydia Smith, 2nd Place - Rachel Hartgrave, 3rd Place - Catherine Hartley, 4th Place - Travis Palmer

Photography 2: 1st Place - Jessica Larimore, 2nd Place - Erica Wilson, 3rd Place - Lori Owens, 4th Place - Erica Wilson

3D Art: 1st Place - Victoria Heaton, 2nd Place - Ikea Woodall, 3rd Place - Victoria Heaton, 4th Place - Austin Wooten

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - Brittany Lopetrone, 2nd Place - Nicole Kale, 3rd Place - Skylar Tieben, 4th Place - Savannah Mancuso

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) Abigail Clark (3), Adrienne Niere, Alex Mason, Alex McIver (2), Alexes Mack, Amber Brooks, Andrew Nienhus, Angel Rispress, Ann Carroll, Armonte Flowers, Bazel Smith, Briana Spence, Brittanee Roach, Caroline Hitchner, Rebecca Fantone, Derek Ryan, Dillon Schmidt, Elijah Gabriel, Garett Fulcher, Javon Reed, Jen Nagel, Jessica Parks, Jordan Cook, Justin Harrison, Kathryn White, Katie Chapman, Keri Bishop (2), Leah Gunter, Manon Bardoux, Morgan Baker, Morgan Colby, Robert Dabbs, Russell Land, Shermaine Burchett, Simon Sterlin, Tanner Cierzan, Troy Myers, Tyler Romanik, Victoria Heaton; (2D Art) Alaina Hay, Alexander Salcedo, Austin Carter, Austin Wooten, Ben Campbell, Candace Coomes, Celina-Maria Espinosa (2), Chris Brown (2), Emma Dunn, Faith Hoy, Ikea Woodall, Jacob Harper, Jahqueen Ramsey, Katharan Knight, Kaylee Franklin (2), Kendall Willbank (2), Matthew Chandler (3), Paula Williamson, Russell Land, Samantha Lindquist, Sara Tompkins, Taylor Willis, Terryn Bostick (3); (3D) Alaina Hay, Andrew Musgrove, Austin Carter, Bijonae Jones (2), Chris Nicholson, Destiny Tolbert (2), Faith Hoy, Hunter Wooten, Justin Lunsford, Victoria Swanson, Weston Cook (2); (Photography 1) Amber Pullen, Andrew Beckwith, Andrew Musgrove, Ben Alexander, Ben Campbell, Brenden Franklin, Derek Massey (2), Hannah Rimmer (2), Hayley Ivy, Isaiah DeLeon, Jeremy Agema, Jessica Larimore, Jillian Cornelius, Lauren Lance, Lydia Smith, Maiya Brown, Maliyah Williams, Marina Sebire (2), Matthew Chandler, Max Morales, Meghan Andrews, Meredith Cordova, Meredith Miles, Morgan Willis, Paul Drasgow, Samantha Tucker, Sarah Grace DeBeaugrine, Thomas Bessinger (2), Victoria Hedrick (2), Trey Pointer, Will Hinson; (Photography 2) Adriana Lee (2), Amber Huff (2), Daiquan Jackson, Erica Wilson, Hunter Ballenger (2), Ian Gibbs (2), Kiana Smith-Bates, Luke Lopez; (AP Art) Brittany Lopetrone (2), Elijah Swetnam (2), Nicole Kale, Savannah Mancuso, Skylar Tieben, Victoria Bennett (2).
______________________________________________________________________
2013 Youth Art Month
Please congratulate the following students for having art work chosen to be hung in the Education Gallery at the Columbia Museum of Art for the SCAEA Youth Art Month.

Victoria Bennett
Terryn Bostick
______________________________________________________________
2013 South Carolina Schools Photography Competition
Please congratulate the following students whose photography was selected to receive 1 of 30 school spots in the Winthrop University Student Photography Exhibition which was on display at the Lewandowski Student Gallery at McLaurin Hall.

Skylar Tieben
Zoe Dale

Click here to see the exhibit.
______________________________________________________________
2013 Scholastic Art Award Winners
Please congratulate the following students for their art work being recognized and exhibited at the regional Scholastic Art Awards held at Lander University.

Lea Drogalis - Printmaking (Honorable Mention)
Austin Wooten - Drawing (Honorable Mention)
Maddie Perry - Digital Art (Gold Key Award)
Maddie Perry - Digital Art (Silver Key Award)
Skylar Tieben - Digital Art (Honorable Mention)
______________________________________________________________
2012 SC State Fair Award Winners
Maiya Brown Self-Portrait Painting 3rd Place 9th Grade
Ben Campbell Self-Portrait Painting Honorable Mention
Maddie Perry Photography 1st Place 11th grade $25 award
Emily Barnes Photography 2nd Place 11th grade
Zoe Dale Photography Best in Show 9-12 grade $85 award
______________________________________________________________
7th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners 2012
The 7th Annual BHS Art Show was on display April 9 - 20th in the Library Cyber Center at Blythewood High. The show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Tyquan Chestnut

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Chisom Agim

Bench Design Winners: Jahqueen Ramsey and Tyquan Chestnut

Art 1: 1st Place - Destini Nelson, 2nd Place - Ben Campbell, 3rd Place - Ben Campbell, 4th Place - Ashlyn Brown

2D Art: 1st Place - Alaysia Young, 2nd Place - Tyquan Chestnut, 3rd Place - Victoria Bennett, 4th Place - Lesley Clark

Photography 1: 1st Place - Sydney Watts, 2nd Place - Brittany Lopetrone, 3rd Place - Guiliana Lyke, 4th Place - Laquandra Torbert

Photography 2: 1st Place - Skylar Tieben, 2nd Place - Jamie Morris, 3rd Place - Skylar Tieben, 4th Place - Maddie Perry

3D Art: 1st Place - Tien Ho, 2nd Place - Justin Pondexter, 3rd Place - Grace Larabee, 4th Place - Ben Campbell

Advanced 3D Art: 1st Place - Alexandria Graham, 2nd Place - Alexus Wiggins, 3rd Place - Shelby Keith, 4th Place - Jacob Brown

Advanced 2D Art/TAG: 1st Place - Vjay Perry, 2nd Place - Jashae Harris, 3rd Place - Jashae Harris, 4th Place - Nicole Kale

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - Brie Thompson, 2nd Place - Caroline Hill, 3rd Place - Zoe Dale, 4th Place - Vjay Perry

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) Abigail Grooms
Alaina Hay (2), Alexandra Herrera, Ben Campbell, Blythe Lanier, Brianna Eldridge, Chelsie Moser, Daneth Hubble, Gunter Corley, Hunter Ballenger, JaKeyla Montina, Javon Bacote, Jazmine Johnson, Jocelyn Thompson, Joshua Moore, McKenzie Kemp, Kristen Hollon, Mary Braden Murphy, McLain Limehouse, Morgan Willis (2), Taylor Henry, Tierra Lucas, Tiffany Lucas, Uriel Fernandez (3), Xavier Trapp, Sabrina Houghton, Jessica Ergle, Mackenzie Owens, Jenny Woods, Bailey Newman, Paula Williamson (2D Art) Audrianna White, Chisom Agim (2), Grant Kilgore (2), Jahqueen Ramsey, Jessica Lucas, Jessica Pondexter, Rachel Patterson, Ted Antencio, Tori Swanson, Tyler Gillespie, Victoria Bennett, Weston Cook (2), (Digital Photography) Amberly White, Austin Carter, Briona Appleberry, Britany Lopetrone, Chisom Agim, Chris Nicholson, D’Jiere McKithen, Danielle Heard, Daymond Parrilla, Hayley D’Anna, Hunter Ballenger, Ikea Woodall, Jon Curtis (2), Jordan Coulter, Jordan Jacobs, Kelly Villwock, Laurin Beckroge, Maddie Perry (2), Marjery Capalar, Mary Catherine Johnson (2), Paige Bossart (3), Sarrah Burrows, Shelby Black, Taylor Bright (2), Theo Kennedy (3D) Kelly Villwock, Nick Paz-Galan, Chicora Cooper, Candace Coomes, Ikea Woodall, Katherine Fee, Victoria Bennett, Savannah Mancuso, Emily Hitchner, Jordan Coulter (Advanced 3D) Donald Brown, Danielle Heard (Photography 2) Ashleigh Creech, Emily Barnes, Jamie Morris (3), Jessica Lucas, Katie Kuhn (3), Maddie Perry, Molly Megna, Nicole Love (2), Skylar Tieben (2), Will Epps (2) (Advanced 2D/TAG) Sophne Cannon (2), Nicole Kale, Abby Mayes (2), Lea Drogalis, Vjay Perry, Zoe Dale, Laquandra Torbert (AP Art) Brie Thompson, Caroline Hill, Courtnee Broussard, Nicole Kale, Nicole Love, Paige Bossart, Shelby Keith, Tyquan Chestnut, Vjay Perry, Zoe Dale

______________________________________________________________________
2012 South Carolina Schools Photography Competition
Please congratulate the following students whose photography was selected to receive 1 of 30 school spots in the Winthrop University Student Photography Exhibition which was on display at the Lewandowski Student Gallery at McLaurin Hall.

Caroline Hill - First Place Winner
Zoe Dale
Paige Bossart

Click here to see the exhibit.
______________________________________________________________
2012 Scholastic Art Award Winners
Please congratulate the following students for their art work being recognized and exhibited at the regional Scholastic Art Awards held at Lander University.

Alexus Wiggins - Sculpture
Courtnee Broussard - Painting
Brittany Lopetrone - Mixed Media (Silver Key Award)
______________________________________________________________
2011 SC State Fair Award Winners
Courtnee Broussard 3rd Place 12th Grade 2D Art
______________________________________________________________
6th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners - 2011
The 6th Annual BHS Art Show was on display April 18 - 29th in the Library Cyber Center at Blythewood High. The show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Alyssa Spots

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Jason Dove-Beasley

Art 1: 1st Place - Boone Benson, 2nd Place - Dillon Garcia, 3rd Place - Austin Rhett, 4th Place - Katie Fosnacht

2D Art: 1st Place - Courtnee Broussard, 2nd Place - Olivia Bouknight, 3rd Place - Paige Bossart, 4th Place - A.J. Bergen

Digital Photography: 1st Place - Nicole Love, 2nd Place - D'Shayla Brown, 3rd Place - Chessa Lara, 4th Place - Jamie Morris

Advanced Digital Photography: 1st Place - Jashae Harris, 2nd Place - Molly Megna, 3rd Place - Olivia Cooke, 4th Place - Sarah Wood

3D Art: 1st Place - Alexis Wiggins, 2nd Place - Antonio Soto, 3rd Place - Zenya Udwadia, 4th Place - Nicole Sovde

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - Taylor Kienker, 2nd Place - Brittany Lopetrone, 3rd Place - Alyssa Spots, 4th Place - Madison May

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) Adara Ragsdale, Andrew Beckwith (2), Dillon Garcia, Draquana Waajid, Gabby Martinez, Grant Kilgore, Hayley May, Johnathan Harling-Gray, Kaitlin Goodwin, Kiley King, Kim Cobb, Liam Montiels, Lydia Smith, Meredith Cordova, Nabila Benjamin, Naisha Wise, Raaqim Rispress, Tara Boyles, Tiffany Barnes, Travain Smalls, Victoria Bennett, Xavier Johnson (2D Art) Abby Mayes, Alexzana Squire, Anthony Castelluccio, Aubrey Johnson, Brie Thompson, Charles Gaar, Chelxenn Bundick (2), Daniel Lenge, Devonte Lyles, Jessica Owens (2), Jordan Coulter, Justin Briggs (2), Justin Pondexter (2), Kiley Hafterson, Lea Drogalis, Martin Quezada (2), Mary Shiver, Michael Garner, Morgan Dailey, Nicole Kale, Nicole Love (2), Paige Bossart, Shannon Wells, Torin Bell (3D Art) Alex Bush, Alexandria Graham, Alexis Wiggins, Beniska Simpson, Dean Beckford, Guiliana Lyke, Haley Gunter, Isis Nelson (2), Jessica Beckroge, Katherine Hornsby (2), Kenyatta Porterfield, Miya Aytch, Olivia Bouknight, Prince Boyd, Rachel Peffen, Sarah Wood, Shelby Keith (3), Sydney Watts, Tiffany Barnes, Vincent Richardson, Zenya Udwadia, Zoe Dale (Digital Photography) Abby DeBorde, Ashleigh Creech, Brooke Taylor, Christian Baxter, Coleman Johnson, Courtney Hance, Danielle Cannon, Emily McAulay, Hannah Ellis (2), Jamie Morris, Jayme Keefer, Jessica Burns, Jessica Lucas, Joel Owens (2), Katie Fosnacht, Katie Kuhn, Lexy Dickerson, Melanie Mattingly, Olivia Cooke, Olivia Mickens, Tohri Hudson, Will Epps (Advanced Digital Photography) Alex Bush, Aubrey Cobb, Briana Moore, Caroline Hill (2), Emma King, Kylie Ryan, Lindsey McGougan, Noelani Haili, Olivia Cooke, Sarah Wood (2), Shannon Wells (TAG/AP Art) Alyssa Spotts, Brittany Lopetrone, Daniel Lenge, Donovan Moore, Emily McAulay, Leander Streeter, Madison May, Marissa Croop, Taylor Kienker, Vodrick Perry

______________________________________________________________________
2011 South Carolina Schools Photography Competition
Please congratulate Daniel Lenge in receiving recognition at the SC Shools Photography Competition at Winthrop University. Way to go Daniel!

Click here to see the exhibit.
______________________________________________________________
BHS Student Work at Village Artists Gallery
Please join us at Village Artists Gallery in Sandhills to view or purchase student work on display during the month of February. The reception will be Friday, February 4th from 6 to 8 PM. Please email Gina Taylor for more details at gtaylor@richland2.org.
______________________________________________________________
2011 Scholastic Art Award Winners
Please congratulate the following students for their art work being recognized and exhibited at the regional Scholastic Art Awards held at Lander University.

Donovan Moore - Drawing
Paige Bossart - Collage
Madison May - Painting
Madison May - Photography
William Epps - Photography - Gold Key Award
Taylor Kienker - Photography - Gold Key Award
Daniel Lenge - Photography Portfolio - Gold Key Award
Daniel Lenge - Photography
Olivia Mickens - Photography - Gold Key Award
Brie Thompson - Photography
______________________________________________________________
2010 SC State Fair Award Winners
Brittany Lopetrone 1st Place 9th Grade 2D Art
Jelesha Pilgrim 9th Grade Merit Award
Paige Bossart 9th Grade Merit Award
______________________________________________________________
5th Annual BHS Art Show Award Winners - 2010
The 5th Annual BHS Art Show show was jurored by two guests (former art education specialists). The following students have received recognition for their works of art.

BEST IN SHOW: Brittany Lopetrone

PRINCIPAL'S PURCHASE AWARD: Jessica Quattrini

Art 1: 1st Place - Brittany Lopetrone, 2nd Place - Nick Meyers, 3rd Place - Sydney Watts, 4th Place - Paige Bossart

2D Art: 1st Place - Tiffanie Benson, 2nd Place - Aubrey Marini, 3rd Place - Joel Owens, 4th Place - Taniyah Scott

2D Advanced Art: 1st Place - Madison May, 2nd Place - Madison May, 3rd Place - Madison May, 4th Place - Taylor Kienker

Digital Photography: 1st Place - Breanne Etheridge, 2nd Place - Nathan Walters, 3rd Place - Daniel Lenge, 4th Place - McKay Lenker

Advanced Digital Photography: 1st Place - Evan Clark, 2nd Place - Evan Clark, 3rd Place - Sarah Robbins, 4th Place - Thea Van Schie

3D Art: 1st Place - Jonas Lamb, 2nd Place - Aubrey Cobb, 3rd Place - Shannon Wells, 4th Place - Marquez White

AP Art One Person Show: 1st Place - Katy Bailes, 2nd Place - Khalil Johnson, 3rd Place - Cameron Queen, 4th Place - Jessica Quattrini

Honorable Mention: (Art 1) Alyssa DeLeon, Ashley Coverson, Bria Benson, Brie Thompson, Briheem Hamilton, Caroline Hill, Chisom Agim, Christian Baxter, Darius Gamble, Ellen Coverson, Ezinne Agim, Giuliana Lyke, Jade McNair, Jelsha Pilgram, Jessica Plants, Justin Poindexter, Katelyn Dixon, Katie Kuhn, Kiley Hafterson, Kiley Haftorson, Kristen Lambdin, Kristen Meyers, Kylie Ryan, Lea Drogalis, Lindsay Perry, Mario Johnson, Melanie Mattingly, Miya Aytch, Nick Myers, Nick Rich, Ri’shan Crivens, Salina Maynard, Sydney Larson, Tiera Daugherty, Zoe Dale (2D Art) Alexander Greene, Alexandria Snow, Alexus Wiggins, Alyssa Spots Amanda Snow (2), Catherine Brown, Colleen Harris, Donovan Moore, Jameson Balvich, Joel Owens, Kenyatta Porterfield, Rachel Peffen, Sam Anderson, Sophne Cannon (2), Taniyah Scott, Taylor Watts, Thomas Sharpe, Tyrell Moore, Vjay Perry, Zach Barnes (2D Advanced Art) Caleb George, Cameron Mack, Jordan Branch, Michael Hickman, Miracle Dingle, Sarah Barnes, Shayla Calloway, Taylor Kienker (Digital Photography) Alex Bush, Amber Bright (2), Anjali Bergen, Aubrey Marini, Breanne Etheridge, Brianna Tucker, Carolina Hill (3), Daniel Lenge, Daniel Smith, Gio Figueroa, Hunter Miller, Joe McMaster, Kathryn Dozier, Lydia Hopkins, Nicole Sovde (2), Noelani Haili, Patrick D’Anna, Rachel Wyatt (2), Ron Brunson (2), Sarah Barnes (2), Sarah Barnes, Shannon Wells, Sterling Shytle (2), Tanaja Stancil, Taylor Kienker (Advanced Digital Photography) Andrew Gordon, Brianna Tucker, Brittany Hall, Chloé Cincotta, Elizabeth Peake (2), Ellie Rivers, Evan Clark, Hannah Ogg (2), Jennifer Carson (3), Jessica Metts, Kathryn Dozier, Mary Catherine Romans (3), Taylor Clementi, Thea Van Schie (3D Art) Aaron Moore (2), Aaron White, Akira Gales, Chelxenn Bundick (2), Chloé Cincotta (2), Josephine Ma, Khalil Johnson (2), Mevyson Mattox (AP/Talented and Gifted Art) Brittany Ergle, Cameron Queen, Jessica Quattrini, Katy Bailes, Khalil Johnson, Leander Streeter, Robert Cook, Sarah Wood, Donovan Moore, Tony Rhodes.
______________________________________________________________________
2010 Scholastic Art Awards Winners
Please congratulate the following students for their art work being recognized and exhibited at the regional Scholastic Art Awards held at Lander University.

Khalil Johnson - mixed media self-portrait
Tony Rhodes - mixed media self-portrait (Silver Key Award)
Ashley Washington - photography
______________________________________________________________________
Richland School District Two Art Show 2010 - December 2009
The annual district art show will be held at Columbia Place Mall from Saturday February 27th through Sunday March 7th. Please stop in to see art from not only Blythewood High School but from the rest of our talented students across the district. Blythewood High's display will be on the first floor in front of Burlington.
______________________________________________________________________
Pond Sculptures Update - October 2009
After the installation of the pond sculptures in the spring, there have been a few problems with keeping them afloat. Mr. Willingham's agricultural classes helped out tremendously in going out and repositioning them when they flipped over at the end of last school year. The decision was made with the guest artist to let the sculptures do what they would do over the summer months and then to reassess the situation when we came back to school in the fall. Well, we are here in the fall and we have built underwater bases for the sculptures that will fix our problems. However, now it is cold. We have decided that the sculptures will be pulled out of the pond, cleaned up and repositioned on a Saturday in the spring. The weather caught us before we had a chance to adjust them with their new parts. Thanks to everyone for their patience while we plan to reinstall the sculptures. Art is sometimes a trial and error process especially when the environment is a factor.
______________________________________________________________________
SC State Fair Award - October 2009
Student Katie Bailes is a Merit Award winner for her artwork at the 2009 SC State Fair. Congratulations!
______________________________________________________________________
Photography Students Win Award - May 2009
Students Andrew Gordon and Tristany Horton won First and Second place in an Earth Day Photography contest hosted by Richland Conservation District. The images, depicting the theme "Can You Dig It" will be used to promote soil conservation in Richland County in the future. Congratulations Andrew and Tristany.
______________________________________________________________________
Sculptures Installed - May 2009
Five floating stainless steel sculptures were installed in the pond on the Blythewood High School grounds. They depict the five created muses of the fine arts taught here at Blythewood High. Students, along with sculptor Bob Doster, have planned and created these sculptures for the past two years during Blythewood's Arts with Artist project which was funded by the Distinguished Art Program Grant through the SC Department of Education. The winning sculpture designs were submitted by the following five students whose names are commemorated on a bronze plaque to be displayed during the upcoming school year. Congratulations to these students and their commitment to both the fine arts and their high school.

Kyle Alston - Class of 2009
Parker Craig - Class of 2010
Walter Brown - Class of 2009
Rachel Campbell - Class of 2010
Ashley Ruff - Class of 2008